OEA Leadership

Photo of John Larson
John Larson

OEA President
High School English Teacher
Hermiston School District

Photo of Reed Scott-Schwalbach
Reed Scott-Schwalbach

OEA Vice President
High School Spanish Teacher
Centennial School District

Lindsay Ray

Region 1 Vice President
Teacher
Beaverton School District

Forrest Cooper

Region 2 Vice President
High School Math Teacher
Fern Ridge School District

Cori Swan

Region 3 Vice President
Kindergarten Teacher
Klamath County School District

Jennifer Scurlock

NEA Director
High School English Teacher
Eugene School District

Enrique Farrera

NEA Director
Academic and Career Coach
Clackamas Community College

John Scanlan

NEA Director
Middle School Language Arts Teacher
Pendleton School District

Thuynga Barr

Racial Equity Director

Nicki Belnap

ESP Board Director
Education Support Professional
Mt. Hood Community College

Tim Willett

ESP Director at Large

Alejandra Barragán
Janet Yakopatz

District 1 Board Director
High School English Language Arts Teacher
Prospect School District

Marcel D'Haem

District 1 Board Director
Middle School Language Arts Teacher
Phoenix-Talent School District

Joseph Vermeire

District 2 Board Director
Alternative High School Teacher
Hillsboro School District

Robert J. Glasgow

District 3 Board Director
High School Foreign Language Teacher
Salem-Keizer School District

Tyler Scialo-Lakeberg

District 3 Board Director
High School Social Studies Teacher
Salem-Keizer School District

Laura Scruggs

District 4 Board Director
Middle School Language Arts and Social Studies Teacher
Springfield School District

Lisa Fragala

District 5 Board Director
Elementary School Teacher
Eugene School District

Becky Crane

District 6 Board Director
South Coast

Sarah Barclay

District 7 Board Director
Cascade

Ayla Olson

District 8 Board Director
Middle School ELA Teacher
North Powder School District

Joe Minson

District 9 Board Director
High School History Teacher
Canby School District

Nichole Watson

District 10 Board Director
Portland

Gwen Sullivan

District 10 Board Director
Portland

Russell Peterson

District 10 Board Director
High Social Studies School Teacher
Portland Public Schools

Ben Gorman

District 11 Board Director
High School Language Arts Teacher
Central School District 13J

Daylee Lathim

District 12 Board Director
Elementary School Teacher
Hermiston School District

Mary Lynn Marden

District 13 Board Director
High School Science Teacher
Neah-Kah-Nie School District

Tammy Sykes

District 14 Board Director
Elementary School Teacher
Reynolds School District

Janine Weir

District 15 Board Director
Beaverton

Brooke Warren

District 15 Board Director
High School Social Studies Teacher
Beaverton School District

Lindsay Jansen-Hostetler

District 17 Board Director
High School Language Arts Teacher
Greater Albany Public Schools

Mikka Irusta

District 18 Board Director
Fifth Grade Teacher
Hood River County School District

Jennifer DeForrest

District 19 Board Director
High School English and Drama Teacher
Klamath Falls City Schools

Robin Troche

District 20 Board Director
Metro SE

Katie Nordstrom

District 20 Board Director
Pre-K/Early Childhood Special Education Teacher
David Douglas School District

Beth Yarbrough

District 21 Board Director
High School Science Teacher
Sutherlin School District

Matthew Reed

District 24 Board Director
Custodian
Salem-Keizer School District

John Weber

District 26 Board Director
High School History Teacher
Tigard School District

Deb Wiskow

District 27 Board Director
Retired Elementary School Teacher
South Lane School District

Traci Hodgson

District 30 Board Director
History Instructor
Chemeketa Community College

Scott Wallace

District 30 Board Director
Instructor
Blue Mountain Community College